Prominent Alumni

SFS graduates take on leadership roles in many different areas. Some work in the private sector, with law and business providing a range of opportunities. The traditions of public service and scholarship both remain strong as well; alumni can be found in the areas of diplomacy, international organizations and humanitarian work, as well as in scholarly careers as members of university faculties or research organizations.

U.S. Government & Politics

  • David Addington (SFS’78) | Chief of Staff to Vice President Dick Cheney
  • Toney Anaya (SFS’63) | Governor (Former), D-New Mexico
  • Robert Bauman (SFS’59) | U.S. Representative (Former), R-Maryland 1st District
  • Courtney Beale (SFS’02) | Senior Director for Global Engagement at the National Security Council
  • Paul Clement (SFS’88) | Solicitor General of the United States (Former); Distinguished Professor of Law, Georgetown Law School
  • William Jefferson Clinton (SFS’68) | 42nd President of the United States
  • Henry Cuellar (SFS’78) | U.S. Representative, D-Texas 28th District
  • Debbie Dingell (SFS’75) | U.S. Representative, D-Michigan 12th District
  • Richard Durbin (SFS’66) | U.S. Senator, D-Illinois; Senate Minority Whip
  • Victoria Espinel (SFS’89) | Intellectual Property Enforcement Coordinator (Former), Executive Office of the President; Chief Executive of the Software Industry Trade Group BSA
  • Jason Foley (MSFS’99) | Deputy Assistant Administrator (DAA) in USAID’s Office of Afghanistan and Pakistan Affairs
  • Luis G. Fortuño (SFS’82) | Governor (Former), PNP-Puerto Rico
  • Mike Gallagher (SSP’12) | U.S. Representative, R-Wisconsin 8th District
  • Dana Gresham (SFS’94) | Assistant Secretary for Governmental Affairs (former), U.S. Department of Transportation; Chief of Staff to Senator Doug Jones of Alabama
  • Gurbir S. Grewal (SFS ’95) | New Jersey Attorney General
  • Julius Lloyd Horwich (SFS’86) | Assistant Secretary for Legislation and Congressional Affairs (former), Department of Education
  • Bill Jackson (MSFS’84) | Representative for Textiles, Office of US Trade Representative; Deputy Assistant U.S. Trade Representative (Former)
  • Gen. James L. Jones (SFS’66) | USMC General (Retired); National Security Advisor (Former) to President Barack Obama
  • Denis McDonough (MSFS’96) | Chief of Staff (Former) to President Barack Obama
  • Mark Medish (SFS’84) | Special Assistant to the President and Senior Director on National Security Council (Former); Deputy Assistant Secretary of the U.S. Treasury (Former)
  • Christopher Milligan (SFS’87) | Counselor to the United States Agency for International Development (USAID); Acting Mission Director USAID / Madagascar (Former)
  • Mick Mulvaney (SFS’89) | Acting White House Chief of Staff; Director, Office of Management and Budget; U.S. Representative (Former), R-South Carolina 5th District
  • Stephanie Murphy (MSFS’04) | U.S. Representative, D-Florida 7th District
  • Kirstjen Nielsen (SFS’94) | U.S. Secretary of Homeland Security (Former)
  • Glenn C. Nye (SFS’96) | U.S. Representative (Former), D-Virginia 2nd District
  • Stacey Plaskett (SFS’88) | U.S. Representative, D-U.S. Virgin Islands
  • Pat Quinn (SFS’71) | Governor (Former), D-Illinois
  • William “Bill” B. Schuette (SFS’76) | Attorney General of Michigan (Former); U.S. Representative (Former), R-Michigan 10th District
  • Phillip R. Sharp (SFS’64) | U.S. Representative (Former),  D-Indiana 2nd District
  • Wendy Silberman Cutler (MSFS’83) | Acting Deputy U.S. Trade Representative (Former)
  • Dan Sullivan (MSFS’93) | U.S. Senator, R-Alaska
  • George Tenet (SFS’76) | Director of Central Intelligence (Former); Managing Director at Allen & Company; Distinguished Professor in the Practice of Diplomacy at Georgetown University
  • Paula Tufro (MSFS’06) | Director for Development and Democracy (Former), National Security Council
  • Dennis Wilder (MSFS’79) | Special Assistant to the President and Senior Director for East Asian Affairs (Former), National Security Council
  • Ambassador Michele Thoren Bond (MSFS’77) | Assistant Secretary of State for Consular Affairs (Former); Ambassador to Lesotho (Former)
  • Paula Dobriansky (SFS’77) | Undersecretary of State for Democracy and Global Affairs (Former); Special Envoy to Northern Ireland (Former)
  • Ambassador Judith Gail Garber (SFS’83) | Ambassador to Cyprus; Acting Assistant Secretary, Bureau of Oceans and International Environmental and Scientific Affairs (Former); Ambassador to Latvia (Former)
  • Patrick F. Kennedy (SFS’71) | Under Secretary for Management (Former), State Department
  • A. Wess Mitchell (MAGES’04) | Assistant Secretary of State for European and Eurasian Affairs (Former); Co-Founder and former President, Center for European Political Analysis (CEPA)
  • Matthew Reynolds (SFS’82) | Assistant Secretary of State for Legislative Affairs (Former)
  • Anne C. Richard (SFS’82) | Assistant Secretary of Population, Refugees, and Migration (Former), State Department
  • Xochitl Torres Small (SFS’07) | U.S. Representative, D-New Mexico 2nd District
  • Lori Trahan (SFS’95) | U.S. Representative,  D-Massachusetts 3rd District
  • Ambassador Philip Verveer (SFS’66) | Deputy Assistant Secretary of State and U.S. Coordinator for International Communications and Information Policy (Former)
  • Kenneth D. Ward (SFS’79) | U.S. Permanent Representative to the Organization for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons

U.S. Ambassadors & Diplomats

  • Ambassador Craig Allen (MSFS’85) | Ambassador to Brunei (Former); President of the United States-China Business Council (USCBC)
  • Ambassador Alexander A. Arvizu (SFS’80) | Ambassador to Albania (Former)
  • Ambassador Diego Asencio (SFS’52) | Ambassador to Colombia and Brazil (Former)
  • Ambassador Christopher Ashby (SFS’68) | Ambassador to Uruguay (Former)
  • Ambassador Vincent Battle (SFS’62) | Ambassador to Lebanon (Former)
  • Ambassador Marcia Stephens Bloom Bernicat (MSFS’80) | Ambassador to Bangladesh (Former); Ambassador to Guinea-Bissau and Senegal (Former)
  • Ambassador John Blaney (MSFS’75) | Ambassador to Liberia (Former)
  • Ambassador Richard Bloomfield (SFS’50) | Ambassador to Ecuador and Portugal (Former)
  • Ambassador Donald E. Booth (SFS’76) | Ambassador to Ethiopia, Liberia, and Zambia (Former); U.S. Special Envoy to Sudan and South Sudan (Former)
  • Ms. Natalie E. Brown (SFS’89) | Charge d’Affaires to Eritrea
  • Ambassador Piper Campbell (SFS’88) | Ambassador to Mongolia (Former)
  • Ambassador Robert Cekuta (SFS’80) | Ambassador to Azerbaijan (Former)
  • Ambassador Maura Connelly (SFS’81) | Ambassador to Lebanon (Former)
  • Ambassador Ivo Daalder (MSFS’82) | President, Chicago Council on Global Affairs; U.S. Permanent Representative on the Council of NATO (Former)
  • Ambassador Glyn T. Davies (SFS’79) | Ambassador to Thailand (Former); Ambassador to the United Nations International Organizations in Vienna (Former)
  • Ambassador Jeffrey DeLaurentis (SFS’76) | Charge D’Affaires to Cuba (Former)
  • Ambassador John P. Desrocher (SFS’86) | Ambassador to Algeria
  • Ambassador Edward Djerejian (SFS’60) | Director, Rice University’s Baker Institute for Public Policy; Ambassador to Syria and Israel (Former)
  • Ambassador James F. Dobbins Jr. (SFS’63) | Ambassador to the EU (Former); U.S. Special Representative for Afghanistan and Pakistan (Former)
  • Ambassador Thomas J. Dodd (SFS’57) | Ambassador to Costa Rica and Uruguay (Former)
  • Ambassador Michael James Dodman (SFS’83) | Ambassador to Mauritania
  • Ambassador Joseph R. Donovan Jr. (SFS’73) | Ambassador to Indonesia
  • Ambassador Cynthia Efird (SFS’71) | Ambassador to Angola (Former)
  • Ambassador John D. Feeley (SFS’83) | Ambassador to Panama (Former)
  • Ambassador Janet E. Garvey (MSFS’79) | Ambassador to Cameroon (Former)
  • Ambassador Tatiana C. Gfoeller-Volkoff (SFS’83, MSFS’83) | Ambassador to Kyrgyzstan (Former)
  • Ambassador J. Scott Gration (SSP’88) | Ambassador to Kenya (Former); Special Envoy to Sudan (Former)
  • Ambassador David Hale (SFS’83) | Under Secretary for Political Affairs, Department of State; Ambassador to Pakistan, Lebanon, and Jordan (Former)
  • Ambassador Michael Hammer (SFS’85) | Ambassador to the Democratic Republic of the Congo
  • Ambassador S. Fitzgerald Haney (SFS’90, MSFS’91) | Ambassador to Costa Rica (Former)
  • Ambassador Dennis Hankins (SFS’81) | Ambassador to Guinea
  • Ambassador Parker T. Hart (SFS’40) | Ambassador to Yemen, Kuwait, Saudi Arabia, and Turkey (Former)
  • Ambassador Maura Harty (SFS’81) | Ambassador to Paraguay (Former); Assistant Secretary of State for Consular Affairs (Former); President & CEO of the International Centre for Missing and Exploited Children
  • Ambassador Todd Haskell (SFS’84) | Ambassador to the Republic of the Congo; Ambassador to Chile (Former)
  • Ambassador John Herbst (SFS’74) | Director of the Atlantic Council’s Dinu Patriciu Eurasia Center; Ambassador to Uzbekistan and Ukraine (Former)
  • Ambassador Stuart Holliday (SFS’88) | Ambassador to the UN for Special Political Affairs (Former); President & CEO of Meridian International Center
  • Ambassador Michael S. Hoza (SFS’79) | Ambassador to Cameroon (Former)
  • Ambassador Makila James (ISD Associate 2002-’03) | Ambassador to Swaziland (Former); Director of the Office of Caribbean Affairs(Former), State Department
  • Ambassador Eric G. John (SFS’82) | Ambassador to Thailand (Former); President of Boeing Korea; Vice President of Boeing International
  • Ambassador U. Alexis Johnson (SFS’32) | Ambassador to Czechoslovakia, Thailand, and Japan (Former)
  • Ambassador Mark Johnson (SFS’68) | Ambassador to Senegal (Former)
  • Ambassador Kelly Keiderling (SFS’88) | Ambassador to Uruguay (Former)
  • Ambassador Thomas Kelly (SFS’84, CLAS’84) | Ambassador to Djibouti (Former)
  • Ambassador Lisa Kubiske (MSFS’79) | Ambassador to Honduras (Former); Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for International Finance and Development
  • Ambassador Alphonse LaPorta (SFS’60) | Ambassador to Mongolia (Former)
  • Ambassador Franklin L. Lavin (SFS’79) | Ambassador to Singapore (Former); CEO of Export Now
  • Ambassador Edward B. Lawson (SFS’24, MSFS’25) | Ambassador to Iceland and Israel (Former)
  • Ambassador Hugo Llorens (SFS’77) | Ambassador to Honduras (Former); Consul General, Sydney, Australia
  • Ambassador Eileen Malloy (SFS’75) | Ambassador to Kyrgyzstan (Former); Senior Advisor on Minsk Implementation, U.S. Embassy Kyiv
  • Ambassador John Maisto (CLAS’61) | Ambassador to the Organization of American States, Nicaragua, Venezuela (Former)
  • Ambassador Deborah-Ann McCarthy (MSFS’79, G’79) | Ambassador to Lithuania (Former); Executive Director of the CSIS/ICAPAA (International Career Advancement Program Alumni Association)
  • Ambassador Jackson McDonald (SFS’78) | Ambassador to Gambia and Guinea (Former)
  • Ambassador Jack McFall (SFS’29) | Ambassador to Finland (Former)
  • Ambassador Gerald McGowan (SFS’68, L’74) | Ambassador to Portugal (Former)
  • Ambassador Richard Mills, Jr. (SFS’81) | Ambassador to Armenia (Former)
  • Ambassador Stephen Mull (SFS’80) | Ambassador to Poland (Former); U.S. Lead Coordinator for Iran Nuclear Implementation (Former)
  • Ambassador Richard Boyce Norland (SFS’77) | Ambassador to Uzbekistan and Georgia (Former)
  • Ambassador Frank V. Ortiz, Jr. (SFS’50) | Ambassador to Barbados, Guatemala, Peru, and Argentina (Former)
  • Ambassador Virginia Palmer (SFS’83) | Ambassador to Malawi
  • Ambassador Mark Robert Parris (SFS’72) | Ambassador to Turkey (Former)
  • Ambassador Joan Polaschik (MSFS ’93) | Ambassador to Algeria (Former)
  • Ambassador Otto Reich (CLAS’73) | Ambassador to Venezuela (Former); Assistant Secretary of State for Western Hemisphere Affairs (Former); CEO, Otto Reich Associates
  • Ambassador Eric Rubin (ISD Associate 1999-’00) | Ambassador to Bulgaria
  • Ambassador Todd D. Robinson (SFS’85) | Ambassador to Guatemala (Former)
  • Ambassador V. Manuel Rocha (MSFS’78) | Ambassador to Bolivia (Former); President of Barrick Gold Corp. Pueblo Viejo
  • Ambassador Richard Schmierer (ISD Associate 2005-’06) | Ambassador to Oman (Former); Chairman of the Board, Middle East Policy Council
  • Ambassador Nancy Soderberg (MSFS’84) | Ambassador to the United Nations (Former); Deputy National Security Advisor (Former); President & CEO of Soderberg Global Solutions
  • Ambassador Mark C. Storella (ISD Associate 2002-’03) | Ambassador to Zambia (Former)
  • Ambassador James C. Swan (SFS’84) | Ambassador to the Democratic Republic of the Congo and Djibouti (Former)
  • Ambassador Alaina B. Teplitz (SFS’91) | Ambassador to Sri Lanka and the Maldives; Ambassador to Nepal (Former)
  • Ambassador Patrick Theros (SFS’63) | Ambassador to Qatar (Former); President of the U.S.-Qatar Business Council
  • Ambassador Krishna Urs (SFS’80) | Ambassador to Peru
  • Ambassador Viron Vaky (SFS’47) | Ambassador to Costa Rica, Colombia, and Venezuela (Former)
  • Ambassador Richard David Vine (SFS’49) | Ambassador to Switzerland (Former); Assistant Secretary of State for Consular Affairs (Former)
  • Ambassador C. David Welch (SFS’75) | Ambassador to Egypt (Former); President of the Europe, Africa & Middle East division, Bechtel
  • Ambassador Melissa F. Wells (SFS’56) | Ambassador to Cape Verde, Guinea-Bissau, Mozambique, Democratic Republic of the Congo (DRC), and Estonia (Former)

U.S. Military / Civilian Service to Armed Forces & Department of Defence

  • Gen. John R. Allen (SSP’83) | Commander of International Security Assistance Force (Former), Afghanistan
  • Robert Baer (SFS’76) | Veteran Case Officer (Former), CIA’s Directorate of Operations in the Middle East; Intelligence and Security Analyst at CNN
  • Charles “Mike” Brown (MSFS’91) | Chief of Staff for Europe and NATO Policy (Former), U.S. Department of Defense
  • Gen. George W. Casey Jr. (SFS’70) | Chief of Staff of U.S. Army (Former); Georgetown University Board of Directors; Chairman of the Board of Governors
  • Maj. Gen. John Fugh (SFS’57) | Judge Advocate General of the United States Army (Former)
  • Admiral Harry B. Harris, Jr. (SSP’94) | Ambassador to South Korea; Commander, U.S. Pacific Command (Former)
  • Caryn C. Hollis (LAS’87) | Performing the Duties of Assistant Secretary of Defense for Special Operations and Low-Intensity Conflict (Former); Deputy Assistant Secretary of Counternarcotics and Global Threats (Former)
  • Brig. Gen. Les A. Kodlick (ISD Associate 2005-’06) | Director of Public Affairs (Former), Office of the Secretary of the Air Force
  • Jamie Morin (SFS’96) | Assistant Secretary for Financial Management and Comptroller (Former), U.S. Air Force
  • Paul L. Oostburg Sanz (SFS’91) | General Counsel (Former), U.S. Department of the Navy
  • Gen. David Petraeus (’94-’95 SFS Fellow) | Director of the Central Intelligence Agency (Former); Commander of the International Security Assistance Force (Former); Commander of the United States Central Command (Former)
  • Maj. Gen H.D. Polumbo (ISD Associate 1999-’00) | Commander (Former), Ninth Air Force
  • Kenneth P. Rapuano (SSP’92) | Assistant Secretary of Defense for Homeland Defense and Global Security
  • RADM Edward D Sheafer (MSFS’75) | Director of Naval Intelligence (Former)
  • Michael A. Sheehan (MSFS’88) | Assistant Secretary of Defense for Special Operations and Low-Intensity Conflict (Former)
  • Vice Admiral William D. Sullivan (SSP’90) | U.S. Military Representative to the North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO) Military Committee (Former)
  • Andrew C. Weber (MSFS’86) | Assistant Secretary of Defense for Nuclear, Chemical, and Biological Defense Programs (Former)
  • Theresa M. Whelan (SSP’93) | Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Homeland Defense & Global Security

Foreign Leaders & Diplomats

  • Ambassador Shlomo Argov (SFS’52) | Ambassador from Israel to the United Kingdom (Former)
  • Ambassador Ricardo Alberto Arias (SFS’61) | Foreign Minister of Panama (Former); Ambassador of Panama to the United Nations (Former)
  • Ragnheiður E. Árnadóttir (MSFS’94) | Minister for Industry and Commerce, Member of Parliament, Iceland
  • Gloria Macapagal Arroyo (attended SFS 64-66) | President of the Philippines (Former); Representative of Pampanga’s 2nd District and Speaker of the Philippines House of Representatives (Former)
  • Giorgi Baramidze (ISD Associate 1998-’99) | Vice-Speaker of the Parliament of Georgia (Former); Minister of Internal Affairs (Former); Minister of Defense (Former)
  • Agustin Barrios Gomez (SFS’93) | Deputy for Mexico City’s 10th District at the Mexico Chamber of Deputies (Former)
  • Pelayo Castro Zuzuarregui (MSFS’03) | Ambassador and Head of the EU Delegation to Costa Rica
  • Gabor Csaba (MSFS’94) | Ambassador of Hungary to Korea; Director-General of the Hungarian Ministry of Foreign Affairs (Former)
  • Ambassador Simcha Dinitz (SFS’55, MSFS’58) | Ambassador of Israel to the United States (Former)
  • Roberto Dondisch (MSFS’01) | Consul of Mexico in Seattle, Washington; Director-General for Global Issues, Mexican Ministry of Foreign Affairs (Former)
  • Felipe VI of Spain (MSFS’95) | King of Spain
  • Princess Ghida Talal (SFS’89, MSFS’89) | Member of the House of Hashemites; Chairperson of the King Hussein Cancer Foundation
  • Ambassador Jorge Guajardo (SFS’93) | Ambassador of Mexico to China (Former)
  • Prince Al Hussein Bin Abdullah (SFS’16) | Crown Prince of Jordan
  • Nasser Judeh (SFS’83) | Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs (Former), Jordan
  • Ashraf Haidari (SSP’05) | Afghan Ambassador to Sri Lanka
  • Prince Hashim bin Hussein (SFS’05) | Younger of the two sons of King Hussein and Queen Noor of Jordan, and half-brother of the reigning King Abdullah II of Jordan
  • Zeljko Komsic (GLS ’03) | Croat member of the Presidency of Bosnia and Herzegovina (Former)
  • Taro Kono (SFS’85) | Minister of Foreign Affairs of Japan
  • Count Alexander Graf of Lambsdorff (MSFS’94) | Member of the Bundestag (German Parliament, Vice President of EU Parliament (Former)
  • Ambassador Alfonso López Caballero (SFS’67) | Ambassador of Colombia to the United Kingdom(Former)
  • John Lynch-Staunton (SFS’53) | Canadian Senator (Former), First Conservative Party Leader
  • Juan Manuel Galan Pachon (MSFS’03) | Senator of the Republic of Colombia
  • Pavlos, Crown Prince of Greece (MSFS’95) | First son of King Constantine II of Greece
  • Philippos, Prince of Greece and Denmark (SFS’08) | Third son and fifth child of King Constantine II of Greece and Princess Anne-Marie of Denmark
  • Ambassador Ahn Ho-Young (MSFS’83) | Ambassador of the Republic of Korea to the United States (Former)
  • Prince Talal bin Muhammad (SFS’89, MSFS’89) | Special Advisor to King Abdullah II, Jordan
  • King Abdullah II of Jordan (MSFS Mid-Career Fellow’87)| King of the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan
  • Riaz Mohammed Khan (ISD Associate 1988-’89) | Foreign Secretary of Pakistan (Former)Leader of Pakistani delegation to UN General Assembly, 2009, Pakistani Ambassador to Kazakhstan & Kyrgyzstan, Belgium, Luxembourg, and the EU (Former)
  • Prince Mohammed bin Nawaf Al-Saud (SFS’81) | Ambassador of Saudi Arabia to the United Kingdom (Former)
  • Ambassador Kasit Piromya (SFS’68) | Foreign Minister of Thailand (Former)
  • Ambassador Ben Roswell (SFS’93) | Ambassador of Canada to Venezuela (Former); Co-Founder of Udara
  • H.H. Sheikh Abdullah bin Hamad Al-Thani (SFS ’10) | Deputy Emir of Qatar
  • Prince Turki al-Faisal (SFS’68) | Ambassador of Saudi Arabia to the United States (Former); Chairman of King Faisal Foundation’s Center for Research and Islamic Studies
  • Ambassador Bruno Stagno Ugarte (SFS’91) | Foreign Minister of Costa Rica (Former)
  • Wang Yi (ISD Associate 1997-’98) | Foreign Minister of People’s Republic of China
  • David Y.L. Lin (MSFS’90) | Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of China (Former); Foreign Minister of Taiwan (Former)

NGOs & Nonprofits

  • Carmen Twillie Ambar (SFS’90) | President, Oberlin College; President (Former), Cedar Crest College
  • Lawrence Biondi, S.J. (MSFS’66) | President Emeritus (Former), St. Louis University
  • Joseph Cirincione (MSFS’83) | President, The Ploughshares Fund
  • Lorne Craner (SSP’86) | President of American Councils for International Education; Assistant Secretary for Democracy, Human Right and Labor (Former)
  • Chad Griffin (SFS’97) | President (Former), Human Rights Campaign; Founder, American Foundation for Equal Rights (AFER)
  • Mohammed bin Khalifa Hamad Al-Thani (SFS’09) | Chairman, Qatar 2022 World Cup Committee
  • Malte Humpert (MAGES’11) | Founder and Senior Fellow, The Arctic Institute; Caribbean Energy Consultant at Inter-American Development Bank
  • Mary Ellen Iskenderian (SFS’81) | President and CEO, Women’s World Banking
  • Parag Khanna (SFS’99, SSP’05) | Author; Director of the Global Governance Initiative (Former), The New America Foundation
  • Tim King (SFS’89) | Founder and CEO, Urban Prep Academies
  • J. Lane Kirkland (SFS’48) | President of the American Federation of Labor and Congress of Industrial Organizations (Former)
  • Tessie San Martin (SFS’80) | CEO & President, Plan International USA
  • Rev. Brian Paulson (SFS’81) | Jesuit Provincial of the Chicago-Detroit Province; President of St. Ignatius College Preparatory School (Former), Chicago, Illinois
  • Debora Spar (SFS’84) | President (Former); Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts; President (Former), Barnard College
  • Katie Taylor (MSFS’92) | Executive Director, Pan American Development Foundation; Deputy Assistant Administrator (Former) for the Bureau for Global Health at USAID;
  • Mark von Hagen (SFS’76) | Director of School of Historical, Philosophical, and Religious Studies at Arizona State University (Former); Director of Harriman Institute (Former), Columbia University
  • David A. Weiss (MSFS’78) | President and CEO, Global Communities
  • B. Joseph White (SFS’69) | President Emeritus of the University of Illinois

Private Sector

  • Molly Ashby (MSFS’83) | Co-founder and CEO, Solera Capital LLC
  • Joseph R. Baczko (SFS’67) | President & COO (Former) of Blockbuster Entertainment; Founder and President of Toys “R” Us International; CEO (Former) of Max Factor-Europe
  • Charles Bunch (SFS’71) | Chairman and CEO (Former) of PPG Industries; Chairman of the National Association of Manufacturers (Former)
  • Michael J. Callahan (SFS’90) | Senior Vice President, General Counsel of LinkedIn; Executive Vice President and Corporate Secretary (Former), Yahoo!
  • Kelly Coffey, (MSFS’89) | CEO, City National Bank; CEO (Former), J.P. Morgan’s U.S. Private Bank
  • Bud Colligan (SFS’76) | Senior Advisor for International Affairs & Trade, State of California; Board-member, Monterey Bay Economic Partnership; Founder and CEO of South Swell Ventures; Chairman and CEO (Former) of Macromedia
  • Jay Collins (MSFS’89) | Vice Chairman, Corporate and Investment Banking, Citibank Group; Co-Global Head (Former), Public Sector Group, Citibank Group
  • Herbert Cordt (MSFS’74) | Managing Partner, Cordt & Partner; Chairman, RHI Magnesita
  • Peter L. Corsell (SFS’00) | Co-founder and Managing Partner, Twenty-First Century Utilities; Founder and CEO (Former), GridPoint
  • Robert Dekker (MSFS’92) | Owner and CEO, Dekker Hout
  • Maria Eitel (MSFS’88) | Founding President and CEO, Nike Foundation; Vice President of Corporate Responsibility (Former); Nike
  • Ron Faucheux (SFS’78) | President, Clarus Research Group; Former Louisiana State Representative (Former), District 100
  • James A. Firestone (SFS’76) | Member of the Board of Directors for Goodyear Tire and Rubber; President (Former) of Xerox North America; Executive Vice President (Former), Xerox Corporation
  • David Fox (SFS’81) | President of Global Family & Private Investment Offices Group; Vice Chairman (Former), J.P. Morgan.
  • Richard Gallivan (MSFS’92) | Managing Director and Head of TMT Investment Banking, Mizuho Americas; Managing Director  \and Co-Head of Global Software, Systems & Solutions (Former), Barclays Capital
  • Dexter Goei (SFS’93) | CEO of Altice
  • Antonio Gracias (MSFS’93) | Founder, Managing Partner, and CIO, Valor Equity Partners L.P.; Trustee, Aspen Institute
  • Michael Horn (MSFS’90) | Chief Counsel of Consumer Products, Walt Disney Company
  • Raj Kumar (SFS’97) | Founder, President and Editor-In-Chief, DEVEX; Chairman (Former), Humanitarian Council of the World Economic Forum
  • Lori Leveen (MSFS’83) | Co-founder, Levenger
  • Zyad Limam (MSFS’88) | Director and Founder, Afrique Magazine
  • Julie Martin (MSFS’79) | Managing Director in Political Risk and Structured Credit Practice, Marsh
  • Elizabeth Mily (MSFS’93) | Managing Director, Barclays Investment Bank; Managing Director (Former), Goldman Sachs
  • Alex Orfinger (MSFS’86) | Executive Vice President, American City Business Journals; Publisher (Former), Washington Business Journal
  • David Oxenstierna (MSFS’89) | Senior Partner, CAPCO; Managing Director (Former), Morgan Stanley
  • Paul Pelosi (SFS’62) | Owner of Financial Leasing Services, Inc.; Owner (Former), Sacramento Mountain Lions
  • Gary Perlin (SFS’72) | Senior Advisor (Former) to the CEO of Capital One Financial Corp.; CFO and Vice President of the World Bank
  • Ben Powell (MSFS’00) & Ricardo Teran (MSFS’02) | Co-founders, Agora Partnerships
  • Peter Raymond (MSFS’90) | Principal, Capital Projects and Infrastructure, PricewaterhouseCoopers
  • Stephen Raymund (MSFS’80) | Chairman of the Board, Tech Data Product Management, Inc.; former Chairman of the Board (Former), Tech Data Corporation
  • Chris Sacca (SFS’97) | Founder/Proprietor, Lowercase Capital
  • Elliot G. Sander (SFS’77) | President and CEO, The HAKS group; CEO (Former) of the Metropolitan Transportation Authority
  • Santiago Sedaca (MSFS’97) | Vice President, Palladium; President (Former) of CARANA Corporation
  • Shéhérazade Semsar-de Boisséson (MSFS’90) | Managing Director, POLITICO Europe
  • Andrew Shoyer (MSFS’86) | Chair/Partner, International Trade and Dispute Resolution Practice, Sidley Austin LLP
  • Justin B. Smith (SFS’91) | CEO of Bloomberg Media Group
  • Christopher L. Yetter (SFS’02) | Chief of Staff to the Vice Chancellor for Research; Chief of Staff (Former), Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, UC Berkeley

International Organizations

  • Alejandro Alvarez von Gustedt (MSFS’97) | Co-Founder and Partner of International Venture Philanthropy Center (IVPC); Representative (Former), Inter-American Development Bank, Europe
  • Christopher Coleman (MSFS’83) | Deputy Special Representative, UNMIK; Director (Former) of the Civilian Capacity Project, United Nations
  • Elizabeth Boggs Davidsen (MSFS’88) | Chief, Multilateral Investment Fund Inter-American Development Bank
  • Stephane Dujarric (SFS’88) | Spokesperson for United Nations Secretary-General António Guterres; Director of News and Media (Former), United Nations Department of Public Information
  • Sabine Durier (MSFS ’98) | Change Management Lead, Operational Platforms International Finance Corporation
  • Darrin Hartzler (MSFS ’96) | Global Manager, Corporate Governance Unit, International Finance Corporation
  • Rita Jupe (MSFS ’98) | Principal, Blended Finance & Partnerships Vice-Presidency, International Finance Corporation
  • Julie T. Katzman (SFS ’83) | Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer, Inter-American Development Bank
  • Hoda Moustafa (MSFS ’98) | Regional Head for Africa, Multilateral Investment Guarantee Agency, The World Bank
  • Izumi Nakamitsu (MSFS ’89) | Under-Secretary-General and High Representative for Disarmament Affairs, Office for Disarmament Affairs, United Nations
  • Fabrizio Opertti (MSFS’97) | Chief of Trade and Investment, Inter-American Development Bank
  • Idoia Ortiz de Artiñano (MSFS’08) | Advisor to the Dean and Future World Fellow, IE School of International Relations
  • Edgar Restrepo (MSFS ’98) | Principal Investment Officer (Former), International Finance Corporation
  • Manuel Rosini (MSFS ’98) | Head of Office, UNICEF
  • Jordan Schwartz (MSFS’91) | Director of Infrastructure and Urban Development in Singapore, The World Bank
  • Zibu Sibanda (MSFS ’02) | Senior Communications Specialist, International Finance Corporation
  • Tomasz Telma (MSFS ’89) | Director, Europe, and Central Asia, International Finance Corporation

Sports & Entertainment

  • Aimee Mullins (SFS’98) | Track and field athlete and Chief Mission for the 2012 U.S. Olympic delegation; Actress; Fashion model and motivational speaker
  • Megan Mylan (SFS’92) | Documentary Director known for Smile Pinki, winner of the Academy Award for Best Short Subject Documentary
  • Carl Reiner (SFS’43) | Actor, director, writer, and producer; Winner of nine Emmy Awards and one Grammy Award
  • Michael Sucsy (SFS’95) | Golden Globe Award and Emmy Award-winning director and writer for HBO film Grey Gardens

Journalism & Literature

  • Tania Bryer (SFS’84) | Guest Presenter and Executive Producer of CNBC Meets
  • Bob Colacello (SFS ’69) | Special Correspondent for Vanity Fair; former Editor of Interview Magazine
  • George Crile III (SFS’68) | CBS News Producer (60 Minutes and 60 Minutes II) and reporter; twice awarded the Edward R. Murrow Award by the Overseas Press Club; author of the 2003 bestseller Charlie Wilson’s War
  • G.Vanessa de la Torre (CLAS’11) | News Anchor, Caracol TV, Bogota Colombia
  • Paul Erdman (SFS’55) | Financial author and Edgar Award-winning fiction novelist
  • Jamie Gangel (SFS’77) | Special Correspondent, CNN
  • Lourdes Garcia-Navarro (SFS’94) | Host of Weekend Edition Sunday, National Public Radio; Winner of the Edward R. Murrow Award and Peabody Award
  • Linda Gradstein (SFS’85, MAAS’85) | Israel Bureau Chief, The Media Line News Agency; Israel Correspondent (Former), NPR News.
  • Daniel Henninger (SFS’68) | Deputy editorial page director of The Wall Street Journal; Contributor on Fox News; Winner of the American Society of Newspaper Editors’ Distinguished Writing Award for editorial writing
  • Pati Jinich (CLAS’04) | Chef; Founder/Owner, Pati’s Mexican Table (PBS – 6th Season)
  • Mark Landler (SFS’87) | White House Correspondent; European Economic Correspondent (Former); Hong Kong Bureau Chief for The New York Times
  • James Politi (SFS’99) | World Trade Editor at the Financial Times
  • Kai Ryssdal (SSP’93, P’20) | Host and Senior Editor of Marketplace
  • Michael Schearer (MSFS’99) | Network Analyst, Fortego LLC
  • David Schickler (SFS’91) | Author and screenwriter known for The Dark Path and co-creating the television series Banshee
  • Thomas Sietsema (SFS ’83) | Food Critic, Washington Post; James Beard Restaurant Awards Recipient
  • Kate Snow (MSFS’93) | National Correspondent and Anchor, NBC Nightly News, NBC; Anchor (Former), MSNBC Live with Kate Snow, MSNBC
  • Kara Swisher (SFS’84) | Co-Founder of Recode; Technology Columnist (Former) for The Wall Street Journal
  • Lisa Sylvester (SFS’92) | Peabody Award and Emmy Award-winning reporter; Reporter (Former) for CNN’s The Situation Room
  • Anthony Thomopoulos (SFS’59) | CEO of MTM, International Family Entertainment, Inc.; President (Former) of ABC Entertainment and ABC Broadcast Group
  • Arick Wierson (SFS’94) | NYC Media General Manager (Former); Media Advisor (Former) to New York City Mayor Michael Bloomberg